Monthly Archives: December 2014

Naruto Dead Man Walking Shippuuden 392-393 Review

vlcsnap-2014-12-26-22h56m16s217

Yeah buddy! I know I have been slacking off. Been partying and getting close with the family. So look comedy when I decided to check up on my favorite anime. FINALLY someone put that brat called Sasuke in he place. But lawdy dem do my boy bad. Let’s dig in!

vlcsnap-2014-12-26-23h32m34s40

As you can see the Original Bad Man Madara getting on rude. He alone going up against all the tail beasts. Now don’t get it twisted he ain’t no toy to play with. He seem quite confident on taking these man out. So when the fight start I thought well Madara gonna under estimate his opponents and Naruto will pull a rabbit out of his hat and somehow beat Madara. Well was I wrong.

Talk bout whiplash...

Talk bout whiplash…

So after the little throw down ting turn up….fast. When Madara say he gonna do something trust and believe it will be done. Dude moving like the Old Testament. Once he got one of his eyes back look trouble. I don’t know I think he was better off a reanimation. Dude tasted his own blood and just burst out laughing….crazy man he is.

Yeah he enjoy feeling pain...Well being dead does do that

Yeah he enjoy feeling pain…Well being dead does do that

First he reattached an arm just so....

First he reattached an arm just so….

Then he put in his eye with no surgery.

Then he put in his eye with no surgery.

Now what really got me is how these man does just reattach limbs and insert back their eyes like they was lego blocks. No real talk. Dude lopped off white zetsu arm and slide back in his eye. Just so. Now I ain’t no doctor but when they implanted Itachi eyes in Sasuke they had to do surgery and ting. But I guess Madara is a real bad man. Either way it is game over for the Allied Ninja Force. Why? Well easy Madara bout to wrap it up!

Say it ain't so!!!!

Say it ain’t so!!!! MAN DOWN!!

Which brings me to the most saddest and yet satisfying episode I have seen in a long time. The title is True End and I didn’t see this coming. On Christmas day while man eating ham and turkey things wasn’t looking good for Naruto and Sasuke. Well lets start with Naruto. As you know Madara put a leash on the tail beasts after making them with an invisible punch. Real talk he just smacked each of them to the ground. Then started to pull them in. As that was happening Gaara was trying his best to keep Madara from pulling them in. Just as Kuruma was being sucked in he told Gaara something important. We done know what it is. Cause once a tail beast get yanked out a Jinchuriki it is lights out. So Naruto life is slowly leaving him. Which don’t sit well with me.

Stopyourfoolishness Jutsu!!!

Stopyourfoolishness Jutsu!!!

That should hold you!!!

That should hold you!!!

Then Sasuke. Bout time someone sort him out. Now look didn’t I say Madara is a man of his word. Didn’t he tell that lil bwoy to go long and nah come back. He literally tell him he will kill him. Hmph anyway as he was gonna jump on his bid to try to take a cheap shot on Madara the First Hokage wanted to impart something to him. Now I don’t know if he took it or not but we see this boy trying to take advantage of a situation between Madara and Tobirama. Well it didn’t worked as plan and Madara just did want I wanted to see for a minute. Kill he backside. Stab him with his own sword like a side ting who don’t know dem is the side ting. While he was in shock and losing tons of blood Madara just walked off like another day in the office.

Now who is this dude now buddy....Want to know how it feels to poop. Comedy buddy..

Now who is this dude now buddy….Want to know how it feels to poop. Comedy buddy..

So much to get from these episodes. Will Naruto be able to live from having the Nine Tails taken out from him? Will Sasuke finally die? When will I be able to play online on my PS4? Well all these questions got me even more excited! Well sorry for missing Naruto Thursday. CES 2015 is right around the corner and I am getting ready to make that long run to Las Vegas. Don’t worry will keep you guys informed on anything new! So until then stay frosty!!

And the Winner Is…

Once upon a time, a little station called SPIKE TV had a video game award show. Little VGA grew up to be VGX and then…was let go. Show producer Geoff Keighley, couldn’t give his baby up and so it got a make-over and changed its name to “THE GAME AWARDS”. Even though this was the “first” year, it’s being dubbed an ANNUAL AWARD SHOW…so I’m going to pretend it will happen every year until the end of time (because ratings would NEVER get prioritized over the opportunity to revel in all things geek gaming)! I mean it’s not like they moved it to the internet to try to get more people to watch it since (people like me) just stream it after anyway…

MEME2014-12-16-12-14-05

So keyword there was “after”. For those (who like me) “get around” to these things eventually, here’s the replay.

Some may wonder –why so much later– and I would like to say: “I was upset and showing my solidarity to CaribGamer who was blatantly snubbed from juror selection…” but I can’t.

 MEME2014-12-16-12-20-16

Anyway…

Here’s a list of the winners (because listing losers would just be crazy).

  • GAME OF THE YEAR:- Dragon Age: Inquisition
  • BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:- Shovel Knight
  • BEST NARRATIVE:- Valiant Hearts: The Great War
  • BEST PERFORMANCE:- Trey Parker as Various Voices (South Park: The Stick of Truth)
  • BEST REMASTER:- Grand Theft Auto V
  • BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE:- Shadow of Mordor
  • BEST FIGHTING GAME:- Super Smash Brothers (Wii-U)
  • BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME:- Mario Kart 8
  • DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR:- Nintendo
  • BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME:- Hearthstone
  • BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK:- Destiny
  • GAMES FOR CHANGE: Valiant Hearts:- The Great War
  • BEST SHOOTER:- Far Cry 4
  • BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME:- Dragon Age: Inquisition
  • BEST FAMILY GAME:- Mario Kart 8
  • BEST ONLINE EXPERIENCE:- Destiny

(And because fan-boys are rabid)…here’s the FAN VOTED:

  • MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:- The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  • ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR:- Ninjas in Pyjamas (Counter-Strike GO)
  • BEST FAN CREATION:- Twitch Plays Pokemon
  • ESPORTS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:- Matt “NaDeSHot” Haag (Call of Duty)
  • TRENDING GAMER:- TotalBiscuit

There you have it! The categories you wanted to know (and those you didn’t). How do they stack up with your expectations? Did your top pick (Bayonetta 2) get nominated (like Bayonetta 2) but not take any wins (tears for Bayonetta 2)?

Comments are open…

Naruto EPIC MADARA Shippuuden 391 Review

vlcsnap-2014-12-11-09h40m38s87

AWWWW YEAAHHH!!! Now we talking!!! Forget the last two episodes! Even though I am team Hinata those two episodes was a waste of time. Literally. Now this episode…THING WAS EPIC!!!!

Yep Obito doing what he does best...on his back

Yep Obito doing what he does best…on his back

Madara. This man is the embodiment of awesome. So we have Obito on his back. Not dead but can’t move. Then Karuma explained to Minato that when the Sage of Six Paths split himself up to Nine parts he was very weak but didn’t move they knew Obito wasn’t going anywhere. Then like Lazerus he wanted to bring back the fallen comrades back to life using the Rinne Rebirth. Doing the exact same thing as Nagato. It was touching to see the punk Obito trying to fix the damage he has done.

Zetsu

LOL DENIED! Black Zetsu in ya tank! Buh you gonna betray Madara. I tell ya thing sweet! Madara is now back to life. Now if you think he was a beast before think again! It like the scent of blood make him even more deadly! Funny thing is he is missing his eyes. Which makes sense since he gave it to Obito. Once again Black Zetsu say he is the Will of Madara incarnate. I don’t know what that means but most likely we will understand how that came to be. Either way the douche bag Sasuke jumped into battle again without anyone saying anything flinging the Ameratsu at Madara. Like really…dude you is a lvl 1 noob compared to Madara. Even though Madara eyes are closed he moving like a BOSS. Like those old school karate masters.

I will teach you Kung Fu!!

I will teach you Kung Fu!!

Madara absorbed Hasirama chakra and now controls the Sage Arts. I think now that he is alive he is much more deadly. Something about mortality buddy..Funny thing is Madara look just like Goku..hmm

Goku Madara

Look Like Black Zetsu gonna go HAM on these Man!!

Look Like Black Zetsu gonna go HAM on these Man!!

Either way it look like Black Zetsu gonna deal with Minato and Kakashi. Madara well….he gonna deal with the rest lol… This is a great episode. I can’t wait to see what is gonna happen next. So stop what you are doing and go watch this episode. I assure you will love it!!

This is a real Bad Man!!!!

This is a real Bad Man!!!!

GEEK GLORY – Better than Basketball?

“A recent sporting event drew more viewers than both Game 7 of the 2014 World Series and Game 7 of the 2013 NBA Finals, and you probably have no idea who won.”

This was the start of a recent article tagged in my gamer folder so my curiosity was instantly peaked. Then I saw the picture of the 40,000 in attendance.

40000

Believe it or not 40,000 onlookers was nothing compared to the 27 million that watched the tournament.

League-Legends-Dark-Horses

League of Legends (LoL) may still be gaining its footing in the US when compared to the dominating presence it holds in Asia but with US universities offering gaming scholarships and top gamers being sponsored serious cash (there’s even a few in the 7-figure range)…League of Legends may be shortened to LoL but it sounds like the gaming industry is the one laughing…all the way to the bank that is.

DECEMBER RELEASES

halo microsoft cowboys christmas santa claus halo wars age of empires 1920x1200 wallpaper_www.wallpaperhi.com_32

Christmas is officially right around the corner. I hope the Caribgamer Community takes the time to post what they hope they find beneath the tree…who knows…you might inspire a purchase. While I’m sure the games that have already been released are hot on the minds in the hands of many…this month’s releases may slip through the cracks. The good people at GAME INFORMER have provided a list of this month’s releases and I’m sharing (because begging should be always be complete).

  • The Crew (Xbox One, PS4, PC, Xbox 360) – December 2
  • Final Horizon (Vita) – December 2
  • Game of Thrones Ep. 1: Iron from Ice (Xbox One, 360, PS4, PS3, PC) – December 2
  • Kingdom Hearts HD 2.5 Remix (PS3) – December 2
  • Secret Ponchos (PS4) – December 2
  • Chivalry: Medieval Warfare – December 2 on PS3, December 3 on 360
  • Fat Chicken (PC) – December 4
  • Captain Toad Treasure Tracker (Wii U)- December 5
  • NES Remix Pack (Wii U) – December 5
  • Ultimate NES Remix (3DS) – December 5
  • Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (PS4) – December 5
  • Juju (PS3, 360, PC) – December 9
  • Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris (PS4, Xbox One, PC) – December 9
  • The Old Republic: Shadow of Revan Expansion (PC) – December 9
  • Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trilogy (3DS) – December 9
  • Star Wars: The Old Republic – Shadow of Revan (PC) – December 9
  • The Talos Principle (PC) – December 11
  • Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (Xbox One) – December 12
  • Halo: Spartan Strike (PC, Windows Phone) – December 12
  • Elite Dangerous (PC) – December 16
  • Guilty Gear Xrd Sign (PS4, PS3) – December 16
  • Halo 5: Guardians Multiplayer Beta (Xbox One) – December 29

Gotham by Midnight Comic Review

Screen Shot 2014-12-02 at 10.38.27 AM

Being the complete Batman Fan I keep up to date with all the comics related to the Dark Knight. To my surprise I saw this comic and thought this should be interesting. Now I don’t follow the artist or writers as I should but the style of the art work was very different. Ray Fawkes is the writer and Ben Templesmith is the artist. I must say…..They work in sync! This comic is dark. I am talking Todd Macfarlane Spawn dark. Then the way it is drawn is just beautifully done. It totally drags you in and keeps you locked in.

Jim Corrigan. The man Batman go to for that spooky mess lol

Jim Corrigan. The man Batman go to for that spooky mess lol

So in this comic the main hero isn’t Batman. Yep so how can this be good? Well there are some cases that even Batman have to hand off. For the kind of cases that are “unexplained”. We are talking about spirits of the dead. The spectral things. Before reading this comic I will ask you…are you a religious person? Detective Jim Corrigan. He specialize in this kinds of stuff. You can say he is like the Constantine of Gotham.

From the first page to the last page I was glued. Ray did an awesome job creating the atmosphere for this comic. He started to build up to a climax that was both satisfying and got me wanting more. The artwork makes his world even more real. So if you want to start any series for the DC universe I totally recommend Gotham by Midnight.

AWWWW SNAPPP!!!

AWWWW SNAPPP!!!